X
Tobaksgården 3
8700, Horsens, Denmark
+45 2947 1278
33A Lychakivska Street
Lviv, 79008, Ukraine
+38 032 2970597
Tobaksgården 3
8700, Horsens, Denmark
+45 2947 1278
33A Lychakivska Street
Lviv, 79008, Ukraine
+38 032 2970597

News

The procedure and special features of foreigners employment in Ukraine

According to Ukrainian legislation, the employment of a foreign citizen on the territory of Ukraine is possible when receiving the permit for employment of a foreigner (work permit). The procedure of its obtaining is established in detail in Ukrainian legislation.

It should be mentioned that all the necessary actions concerning preparing of documents with the aim to receive the work permit are to be carried out by the employer. So, it is not obliged for a foreign citizen to be present personally while fulfilling the documents. 

 To receive the work permit, the employer should apply to the territorial body of the State Employment Service of Ukraine and submit an appropriate package of documents.

 But the first step will be applying about new vacancy (or free vacancy) to the territorialbody. It should be submitted 15 days before applying for a work permit.

 

To receive a work permit for a foreign citizen, the Ukrainian company-employer should submit the following documents to the Employment center:

-application;

-duplicate of documents about education or qualified alien of a foreigner;

-duplicate of passport pages of a foreigner with personal data together with translation to Ukrainian language and certified in accordance with legislation;

-two color photographs of a foreigner (size 3,5 x 4,5 cm;)

-document issued by the health care institution which confirms that person is not ill with chronic alcoholism, substance abuse, drug abuse or other infectious diseases, the list approved by the Ministry of Health of Ukraine;

! Please notice that it should be medical certificate or medical opinion or doctor's certificate that person is not suffering from these diseases but not the results of the blood tests.

-certificate, stamped and signed by the employer which confirms that the position which is going to be occupied by a foreigner is not related to the citizenship of Ukraine and does not require the authorized access to the state secret information.;

- certificate on foreigners’ any criminal records absence issued abroad with Apostil or issued in Ukraine, but in that case Power of Attorney is needed;

- Power of Attorney – to represent foreigner in the Employment Center.

 


            During seven working days the territorial body decides about issuance of the work permit. After that, the employer should send to the territorial body the labour contract with a foreigner. That will be the last step in the procedure of receiving the work permit.

            The work permit is valid for the period up to one year and can be prolonged unlimited number of times for the same period.

            Obtaining the work permit is a ground for receiving a visa of the appropriate type for a foreigner, receiving a temporary residence permit and registration of the place of temporary residence.

·         The procedure of prolongation of a work permit takes much less time as the list of needed documents is shorter. 

But it should be remembered that documents for prolongation of a work permit should be submitted 20 days before the term of previous work permit runs out

For more detailed information, you are welcome to contact us!